Friday, April 29, 2011

A Wedding and More!!!

Well hello there,
Seems like forever that i posted a card, time is just moving to fast and on top of that, i have been chasing Mr Mojo all over the country and beyond...........LOL , he seems to think ge gas some holiday, yikes, what is he thinking.............hehehe

Now with the Royal Wedding and all, one of the challenges currently over at Crafters Digital Art Centre or CDAC for short is 'Other Theme' challenge with Guylou's Inimitability as the host , with a gorjuss image namely ............... 'William and Kate' .............. , so, so cute and i had so much fun playing with them, lol, and making the card ! You can find William and Kate and many super images HERE , have a look see, also a New Release Blog Hop coming soon !!!!!

Have a lovely day everyone..............:))

Monday, April 25, 2011

A Sketch for Carly!!

Hi there,
WOW, two post's in a matter of minutes, but i have to grab the chance when i get it, cause it has been so hectic around here , won't bore you with the details, needless to say, i got a little ME TIME .........whoopee do da dy !!!!
Carly over at SKETCHES by CARLY have one super sketch to play with again and you can win one of The Crafts Meow's images, oooohhhh , i am so hoping i can win one of the little Frieda's, have you seen them yet, gotta check them and many others out HERE , love them !!!
The image i used on my card , is one by Arielle from WAX FRUIT CO and her images really are so stunning, such a variety too, just love playing with them, she also loves flowers, lol, same as me , do check out her store
This image can be found at CDAC , where we have a new cycle of challenges starting every two weeks, it is hosted by different artist and so much fun , they even provide you with a freebie, how cool is that !!
This image is one in the Freebie Challenge and there are a few more, do yourself a big favour and check it out, you will thank me , that's a promise !!

Another Sweet Babushka !!

Hello there,
Hope you had a Blessed Easter so far !! It is so good to know that HE HAS RISEN !! PRAISE BE TO GOD!!!!!!

I have today Nikita, she is so sweet and fun to play with , go over to the STORE of CS Designs and you will find Nikita's sister Babushka's and many more stunning images!!

I am also entering this card in the following challenge : Stamping Vacation , where you have to use Ribbon over Lace, wow, cannot believe i have done two in one , whooooopeeeeeeeeeeeee

Friday, April 22, 2011

This you have to SEE !!!!

Welcome to the Babushka Hunt

The CS Designs Design Team has been hard at work helping Mr. Easter Bunny this year. Instead of the usual Easter Eggs, Mr. Bunny and my Designers have been hiding little Babushka Dolls all over our blogs and just like a real Easter egg hunt you are going to have to search hi an low to find them. I have created a special little Babushka facsimile and you will find one hidden somewhere on each of our sites. There are 8 hidden Babushkas in total to be found.

This will be from 11th April to 22nd April !

You can find all the deeds HERE ........


Hello there again, i back , and with a lovely challenge from Pattie's Creations Design Challenge where we had to make something to celebrate 'MOTHERS" !!
It was my MIL's b/day yesterday , so i made a special tag for her prezzie with a part of 'Christmas Set of Three' which you can buy HERE , these images are so versatile, can use them for any occasion , love that!!
Make something for that special MOM in your life and join us in the challenge, would love to see you there................:))

The SALE is still on till end of 23rd April, so hurry and do make use of the 20% off special , not to be missed!!!

A Challenge with a TWIST!!

It is time for another fun challenge hosted by one of Guylou's DT members. Tracy's challenge is a color one with a twist... which is to use an unconventional item on your project... i.e. foil, a washer, mesh screen, a screw, something that could be found around the house. Please use the colors shown above for your project.

I m so glad to join Guylou's Inimitability Challenge as a GDT !! Guylou and all the ladies of the DT and also all the members of her group on CDAC are so dear to my heart , tho i still feel like a HEADLESS CHICKEN , ROFL , at the mo .........:))
The image Mr Hoppikins were done by her son , the new artist on the block and i just love it, had fun playing with him, now if you wanna see where he stays and a lot of other just as fun girls, guys and furbabies , you gotta go and visit her STORE , you will thank me, promise...........:))
Here is my card , hope you like, cause Mr MOJO decided to take a VEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEERRRRRRRRRRRYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY LONG vacation, have not seen him in ages, if you do see him, tell him his time is up

I have added a piece of hessian and a few washers with some micro beads on top!!

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

A Sneak Peak for you!!!!

Hello there,
Been rough and tough,. LOL , having to re-arrange things, but getting there slowly but surely!
Today , i have a sneak peak for you of an image that is soon to be released by Stef from Glitterbabe , so jump on over and check out the other images up for sale, many stunning and , oh so much fun to use !!

The gold Flatback Pearls used on the card , can be brought from Pizzazz Aplenty , the place for all your bling-bling and other embellies, so many to choose from .........:))

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

In love with Babushka's .............

Hello there,
Been so busy lately, lol, will not bore you now, later...................hehehe, at least i got a chance to play a bit and because i have a few b/days coming up, i thought to make some personalised TAGS to go with the prezzie , it always look so lovely!!
I made two Baboushka tags and a card using the lovely image Celestial Goddess , all from CS Designs , there are mystucal, fun and playful images , do have a look, you will agree and take a few
Also we have a Babushka Hunt an at the mo, a SALE too, so why wait, oops sorry , 1st see what i have made for you, then you can run off ..............betcha you will want some !!
Do join us in the BABUSHKA HUNT, it sure is a lot of fun!!

Friday, April 15, 2011

Easter Bunny Blog Hop !!!

I am so happy to be a part of this hop, it is super fun with prizes along the way!
The ladies have some lovely creations to show you, please leave some love when you visit ............:)))

It's almost Easter and lots of challenges and images are out there to play with!

So Michelle Perkett and Event Coördinator Claire made a fantastic Blog hop for you girls!

This blog hop is going to play all weekend long - 16th to 17th! And there are some fantastic prizes to win. There are 4 secret bunnies in this blog hop and you need to find them and find the answer to their question!

If you have arrived here from Mari's blog, you are in the right spot , if you have gotten lost, you can start again at Michelle’s personal blog
Next to go to will be Claire

Here's a card made with an image from Michelle Perkett, i choose this one, cause Easter to me is about lots of love , so we need to spread that LOVE all over !!

We hope that you have a ton of fun with this Blog Hop and wishing you luck on the drawing of the prizes!

Thanks for hopping by and have a great loving weekend!
lotsa Luv

Thursday, April 14, 2011

A Big Sale and some SWEET CANDY !!!!

NB:::: NB:::: NB:::::::
THIS SALE HAVE BEEN EXTENDED TO .................. APRIL 23rd , so you still have a chance of grabbing yourself some stunning images, see ya there ...........:))

Hello there,
WOW, i am back

Now, this is one sale you CANNOT MISS!!!!! Serious, you will find Pattie's images are so versatile, something for everyone and any occasion, go on, have a look in the STORE .

NB::::::: Coupon Code for the SALE is ..... ALLIE .........

Now here is some more good news , i am one away from 100 followers, whoot whoot, thanks everybody for being here , you are so appreciated !!
To celebrate that and the BIG SALE over at Digital Images by Pattie, i have decide to give-away some delicious, delectable, sweet CANDY !!!!
It is a suprize, but be sure , YOU WILL
Here are the deets to enter:
1. Become a follower of my blog
2. Leave me a comment to tell me
3. Visit the STORE
4. Come back and tell me what your most favorite image are

A winner will be drawn on the 20th April and posted here anything after 8pm EST.


PS:: with every 10 new followers, the candy will increase, cool right........:))

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Me and FLOWERS !!!

Hello again...........
Now if you know me, you will know, i totally love flowers in any shape and size and color.................LOL

Also , it is AUTISM MONTH and Stef together with COPICS MUSKETEERS , teamed up as the proceeds of sales will be going to the AUTISM SOCIETY !! You can find the post HERE with all the neede info, it is such a good cause, would love you to join in !
The image i did is the freebie Stef is giving away for this , so jump on over grab tis and be a part of making a difference !!!!


Hello there,
I showed you my BABUSHKA, hope you are playing with in our Babushka Easter Hunt , it is so much fun and they are really gorjuss to color, now there is also a sale on, quick, have a look see , just click on the link and it will take you there with all the deets you need..............))))
I have made a ALTERED BOOK with CHARISMA, she is lovely, mystical and a lady, don't ya think???

Monday, April 11, 2011

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Spring has Sprung!

Hello there,
Today we have one super challenge for you over at Pattie's Creations Challenge , it Easter or Spring , your choice , now i am sure everybody is ready for SPRING, right and EASTER is just around the corner.......:))
How easy is that !!
I have used one of Pattie's new images, i simply adore it, called 'Top Hat with Tulips' , i am so much for flowers, grab them to play when ever i get a chance
I decided to make a gift box for my friend, filled with yummy candy , already gave it to her and she loved it !!

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Wednesday and the Dudettes..............

Hello there,
We are back again at Dude Time Doodles Challenge with a lovely sketch, it's wednesday again, wow, time sure waits for no
I ad the pleasure of meeting Cowpoke Cal , and boy is he nice, not only that, but cute too............hehehe , he might even let me be his cowgirl, ya think ????
Head on over, there is lots of stunning eye candy, the ladies have outdone themselves..:))
It is such a lovely sketch, gonna use this one real soon

Random Act of Kindness!!


"Pay It Forward" is the idea of blessing someone with a random act of kindness without expecting anything in return. It’s passing on a kindness, hoping that your recipients will do the same, and forming a never-ending chain of goodwill. But it isn’t only kindness, it is also a means to connect and share instead of just keeping it to ourselves.

Fun right?

To share the love, here's what you need to do:

** take the picture at the top of this post & post it on your blogs with the following info.

Leave a comment on this post indicating you would like to Pay It Forward on your blog!
The first person who comments and posts about this on their blog - plus two more participants - will receive something special from me during the upcoming months.

The catch --each participant agrees to write a "Pay It Forward" post on their blog and commits to sending something special to three of their readers - each of whom will comment and do the same - to ensure we all do our part in keeping the spirit of generosity alive!

I sure hope you all take the time to pay it forward.
There's nothing better than sending, sometimes a complete stranger, a little something to say hi!

My time to glitter again!!

Hello there,
How was your day so far, oops, most of you only got up just now, lol , and i am already looking at getting supper, yikes, so easy to forget the time zones.......
I have a few images from GLITTERBABE i played with , as always i had so much fun !!! Have you seen that Glitterbabe together with Copic Musketeers are having a 'April is Autism' month ?? Have a look see in Stef's shop where she has a stunning digi as a freebie and on top of that, also the colored version as part of a special where the proceeds will go to the Autism Society !! Now is that cool or what...........:))))

Monday, April 4, 2011


Hi there,
It is overcast here in South Africa, to be more precise, Port Elizabeth , we had a slight respite from the hot and humid weather that had us sweating up a storm or me in any

Now this post is a special dedication to a Very Special Lady , namely Boni, Artist and Owner of Bonibleaux Designs, where she has a group at CDAC, PCP, SNR and SCS including the Facebook group and  Dude Time Doodles ,  whose birthday it is today and we thought that it would be such a treat for Boni to be invited to a HOP 'just for her', where she can just sit back and ENJOY .................:)) Ya think..............!!!
Here is a card     '''''''JUST FOR YOU"""       

HAPPY , HAPPY BIRTHDAY BONI ..................................*big smiles*