Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Sending Warm Wishes...................

Hi again,

Another quick post, yikes must get ready for work...........lol

Cathie over at cathies pARTies has a challenge going on , where she gives you the 'printable popcorn box' !! Now this box is so cute, but when printed, i saw my ink is going and the image did not come out clear, arghhhhh, did not want to waste a good box............hehehehe, soooooooooooooooo i improvised, cause i printed 15 and had to get them ready a.s.a.p. for a birthday party, was the hostess gift to all the men there, sorry for hiding your image Cathie, will do another soon, promise.......:))

What i did, i used the image from Sugar Creek Hollow that is one of the images given in Round 2 of the CDAC Progressive Challenges #7 and just attached it in front.

Added some glam with some gems and attached some ribbom in the punched holes so that one can actually pick it up and carry, lol, not to a picnic , but so super cute as a hostess gift, do join us at cathies pARTies , would be great as table decorations for christmas table too, ok, have an idea, lol, will be back..............:))

Thanks for stopping by, have a good one...........:))


Hi there,

How is everybody doing, rushed for cards or prezzies, lol, always happens.......hehehe

Somebody asked me to make a favor box for them, it is a group that had their party this weekend past, craft group, they come together , have a nice meal and then exchange some prezzies, lots of fun!! Now the host wanted to give each person a little extra and that was why the favor box came about, lol , she included a stunning carved 'Swarofski Crystal' , absolutely gorjuss( sorry don't have a pic of that , but did get to see it)

We are in Round 2 of the CDAC Progressive Challenges #7 and i used the image from Crafting With Jack, loved this bull on site, so cute..............:))
She did let me know that everyone absolutely loved the image, they are all animal lovers, so was real chuffed for that!!

There is still time, so why not join us in having fun!!!

Thanks for stopping by, hope you like, have a super day............:))


Hi there everyone,

Just had to give you this info.............:))

PIZZAZZ APLENTY has got some more new stock in and this time it is 'The Pointsettia's' , check out the pic below and while you are there, browse around, all you need at your finger tips at such fantastic prices, it's a shame to miss out on any of the good deals, quick, go and have a look see................:))

See ya later alligator.....................:))

Monday, November 28, 2011

My Music..............

Hi everyone,

This is just a quick hello there.................:)) Oh yes, and i am sooooooooooooooo excited, can you hear it,lol.....lol, Josh Groban is in South Africa and will be doing a show in Port Elizabeth Friday, this Friday evening and guess who will be there, oh yeah..........MEEEEEEEE , i cannot wait, apparently it will be a picnic style show, yikes, who wants to eat when you can listen to good music, not me, no sirree, will have all ears, eyes and senses just on the music, absolutely adore his music, bet you can tell, right?????

Will try for a pic and do a 'show' and tell on Saturday, that is if i have come down from cloud 9 yet..................hehehehe

Have a super day with lots of crafting blessings!!!!

Saturday, November 26, 2011

Giving is Great!!!

Hi there everyone,

This morning, i got a tip from Kathy about some tutorials she posted on Clearly I Stamp , thanks a million for this Kathy, i headed over and boy was i ever so glad!!!! Such stunning ideas with easy, peasy follow instructions, i felt my mojo jumped up to me and said,' OK girl, you ready............ lets create..........LOL'

Never to let a moment pass me by, i grabbed his hand and of we went, ideas running around in my head like a bull on fire......:))

Be Warned:::: Picture Heavy!!!

I had this biggish plastic container which came with a set of Gel Markers and never had the heart to get rid of, so took that , made templates of the 2 flat sides and the lid so that i can cut my paper according to that. I used some stiff cardstock beneath and attached it to the container with silicon gel, cause it has a slight indentation and the silicon would hold it in place.
For the lid, see pic below,i cut 2 circle's - across the bottom circle i placed some 2-way tape and then the 2 strips of ribbon, next the other layer,next came the glimmer mist sprayed doily, i added a few flower petals together and used a brad to fastened, also placed the flower on with some silicon, love using it. Had to add just a tad of pearls...........:)) So now i had a lid half finished........LOL , on the one side i attached 2 ornaments made from wire and beads, a star and tree, they were attached to the ribbon with some brads. On the other side , i attached 2 sentiments - Let it Snow and Seasons Greetings, also with brads to the ribbon....

As you can see, totally see thru, now for the other fun parts...........hehehe

I used an image from Scrappers Delight , which Janice were so kind in providing, thanks Janice, i have used the colored version, she is just so sweet...............:))
You have to browse thru the shop, there are just the most amazing products to choose from, for scrappers and cardmakers alike, stunning!!!

Then i thought to myself, yikes been thinking too much here, are you still here with me?????
As this will be filled with a few smaller prezzies and then given as a whole, i know the lady just looooooooove flowers, ok me to,lol, i placed the image on a piece of dry embossing board, something dotty. But 1st i took a doily, sprayed with some glimmer mist and attached to the circle, a strip of green cs with a lovely piece of lace attached to it, oh yes and a buckle, love these, were placed accross the doily, the image placed more to the side and then came the flowers, just adore these rose buds, have you seen Wild Orchid Crafts ragnge, droolingly deliciously. Lastly i added a few pearls, lol, cannot leave them out, now can i...........:))

Then the back, added a cs tree, inked-up a bit to my circle, added some gems and a santa sleigh charm and then added a stunning sentiment from Nana Vic over at CDAC , which to me is so fitting at the mo..........
GOD grant me the serenity to accept the things i cannot change...
The courage to change the things i can............
and the wisdom to know the difference..........
I really love this, thanks so much Vickie for being You!!!

OK, last pic, here i tried to get a pic of the whole, yikes more or less, just a plain container and look what it became, must say, mojo came through for me.........hehehehe

Most of my embellishments can be brought from PIZZAZZ APLENTY , with prices to suit your pocket!!!!!

So sorry it was such a long post, hope it was worth it and that mojo jumps over to you.......................:))

Challenges i would like to enter this project into::::::::::::
Clearly iStamp - Flowers
Bunny Zoe's Crafts - Anything Christmas with Pearls
Papercraft Star - Anything Goes
The Poodles Parlour - Christmas
Truly Scrumptious Challenges - Christmas with Pearls/Vintage
Stamp, Scrap and Doodle Saturdays - Color challenge

That is that folks, thanks for still being here, lol, helloooooooo, just making sure, have a super, duper day!!

Friday, November 25, 2011

Happy Holidays to you......

Yep, me again......lol

Sometimes it is good to push through, even if you have a melon head at the mo, my list is getting ticked of what is needed to be done, sooooooooooo to me that is super!!

My image is from Stitchy Bear and is for 'The One Stitch At A Time Challenge' , yikes have not played with in a while, eish so sorry, but time was against me................hehehehehe

Now here is a super example of how one can take any digi and put it right in the middle of 'an occassion' card , lol, i made a xmas card for a person who absolutely looooooooove to paint, she does the most stunning pieces, wow, such talent and i know she would love this.

I used a embossed bg with some ribbon at the bottom, just added some 'snowflakes'( are'nt they the cutest) and a bunch of silk roses in the corner which can be brought from PIZZAZZ APLENTY , lots and lots of super goodies at such cool prices, have a look see, you will thank me, promise..........lol and there you are , bob's ur uncle.........:))

Challenges i would like to enter this card into :::::::::::
Make My Monday - Snowflakes, Flowers or foliage
Paper Creations Ink - Xmas

Hope you like and thanks for stopping by!!
Have a super , duper weekend..................:))

No Crab for Dinner here.........................LOL

Hi everyone,

Well back again at last, must be the age, such a good excuse for taking so long.............hehehehehe

I have my 2nd/3rd entry into the CDAC Progressive Challenge #7 or must i say, on my way with it......lol
Remember that you still have time to get the images, this is the 1st round in the 2nd series, so just click HERE and it will take you straight to all the deets!!

I used the image from Tiffany Doodle and the Sentiment from Sending Treasures to make this tag, they just came together like a crab salad...........ROFL

I would also like to enter this tag into the following challenges::::::::::::
Creative Card Crew - Monochromatic
Fab n Funky - Happy Birthday
Crafty Ribbons - Tags
Simon Says - Tag, You're It

Most of my embellies used on my projects like the gems, twine, brads, ect........... can all be brought at PIZZAZZ APLENTY , there is a big special on at the moment, but then again, Judy's prices are just as yummy as what her stock is, so what ya waiting for, quick get some last xmas card embellie shopping done, enjoy.............:))

Thanks for visiting, hope you liked and to see ya soon!!!
Thanks for the comments, each one read and appreciated...........:))

Silent Night....

Ok, got me started, now to get me to shush..............LOL, not likely

Me again, just so you know, right.....hehehehe

Whoopsi Daisy had a blog hop and boy was that fun, ending with a challenge - Anything Goes, which is one of the nicest challenges, right..............., now there is still time to hop and do the challenge, prizes galore, so do go and have a look see..........:))

I used the sketch from Tuesday Morning Sketches and a real fun one too!!

This little angel is so sweet, with glitter in her hair, on her star and the bg paper is glitter embossed with a snowflake, gorjuss!!! love snowflakes, tho have never seen one for real, just the embellie...........hehehe

I added a little crystal angel with some twine in a bow, quite pretty if i can say so myself!!

I would like to enter this card into the following challenges::::::::
ABC DT Challenge - Christmas Card
My Moms Craft Shop Challenges - Things with Wings
Scrapbook Sisters - Xmas Time
Truly Scrumptious Challenges - Christmas project with Pearls or Vintage
Everybody-Art-Challenge - Christmas card
Shopping Our Stash - Christmas

There you are, hope you like, thanks for the visit, thanks for the comments, make me smile everytime..............:))

See ya soon........

So Beary Thank You!!!

Hi there everyone,

Hope everyone had a super Thanksgiving celebration!!

No, did not fall of the face of the earth, tho felt like it, wow, this flu/sinus/migrane sure had me in a grip since last week, but starting to feel more and more like a new person,lol

Well, the new series of the CDAC Progressive Challenges #7 have started and for my 1st project i used the image from 'Sew Many Cards' , what a super cutie he is, oops maybe a 'she'.......lol

I will be concentrating in making gifts/cards/tags for Xmas, whew, just around the corner, right!!!
The one lady at the Post Office, poor thing, always have to check on my parcels, do the sending and all the rest, so i made her a handbag, slits at the side not closed, so you can just slip in the goodie you want to give. This is such a simple, but super project, i might be doing some more..........:))
I added some twine around the image, looks so sweet sitting there with honey dripping, he sure is enjoying himself. Fastened some crinkle ribbon onto the cardstock with some brads, tied a bow around and ......voila.....

The 2nd image is just a side view so that you can see how easy it really is!!

Challenges i would like to enter this project into :::::::::
Sew Many Cards - Use Twine
Little Miss Muffet Challenges - Gratitude/Thanks
Little Darlings Challenges - Thank You
DYSU - Grass
Fussy and Fancy Friday Challenges - Make a Gift , anything but a Card
Creative Craft - Free for All
For Fun Challenges - Thank You
Paper-Crafting Journey - Anything Goes

Well, think i have just set a record for myself, ROFL, but thanks so much for the visit, hope you liked what you see and i do so appreciate each and every comment made, Thank You for that!!!

Have a blessed day....................:))

Monday, November 21, 2011

Let's give some support for some REally, Really Yummy Candy!!!!!

Hi there everyone,

Karla has some super, duper, yummy candy going on her BLOG and this will be given away when reaching 250 followers, soooooooooooooooooooooo, whose up for it???? Lets support and bring her numbers up quickly, lol, let me show you and you will be running over too..................:))))

Now is that not drooling deliciously or what..............lol, see ya there

Sunday, November 20, 2011

Fairy Delight!!

Ok, me again.................:))

Gotta play with another fairy, this image is from Ike at IkesInk over at CDAC , she is just so cute and i love cute, right...................:))

Challenges i will be entering this card into ::::::::::

Southern Girls Challenges - Bingo ( i used twine,gem and glitter)
Crimbo Crackers - Make It Shine
Crafty Boots - Fantasy

A Special card for James Usher!!!

Me again,

Over at The Outlawz , Christi gave us a few images to play with that were created by her son , James Usher, the are just gorjuss and fun to play with!! James sure are a super talented guy, thanks again for these James..........:)) I will be sending this card to James via Christi just as a thank you!

Took one of the images and made a Christmas Card with non-traditional colors, loved doing that , so will be entering it into a few challenges......

Challenges i would like to enter with this card :::::::::

Delightful Challenges - Bingo ( i used stitching,spica glitter on shoes and flowers)
The Craft Garden - Christmas with NO red/green
Paper Pretties - Christmas , non-traditional

Jelly Park Fairy......

Hi there everyone,

No, not fallen of the face of the earth, just trying to get some much needed rest and then have the flu on top of it all, arghhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

Got a card today for you with an image from Jellypark Friends , was given to us as a freebie and she is so cute, my very 1st Jelly Park babe, lol, so just click HERE and join in the fun!!!!
I made a 'get well soon' card, something i need to have in my stach and she will bring a smile to the reciever, right..........:))

Challenges i am entering this card into :::::::::

Sassy's Cheryls Challenges - Anything Goes

Thursday, November 17, 2011

Still Blue for me........

Me again,lol

Got another entry into the challenge for Limited Runs , sure do love Nikki's images and she is always so generous with her freebies, such fun, so please join us , you will enjoy..................:))

Here is another tag, made a few cause i will be needing them and had some request for some, so got my tag mittens on,lol

Thanks for stopping by and hope you like!!

Blue/White Combo......

Hi there everyone,
Trust you have been keeping well, the workshops finished today, so maybe after i can get some sorely needed rest, maybe i will be able to play more and not miss sooooooooo many deadlines...........lol

Got a tag for you today, made for the challenge over at Limited Runs and, yes, just made it, yikes.................:)))

We had to use Blue and White and i loved the combo, got that clear, crisp winter feel about it, so hope you like, sorry for this being so short and sweet........:))

Challenges i will be entering this into is ::::::::::

Really Reasonable Ribbon - CAS using ribbon somewhere
Do You Stack Up - Splash of blue

Sunday, November 13, 2011

Smoochie................ have a look see !!!!

Hi there,

A few days ago , Tracy Malnofski , from the Stamping Boutique , gave us a Smoochie, it is a new line that she started and i think they are just absolutely adorable, you can click HERE to see this cutie i worked with.................:))

Or , better yet, go and visit The Stamping Boutique to see the full range of Smoochie's and all the other super images!!!

I made a baby shower gift on commission and thought this cutie is just perfect for it!!! I made a clipboard that the mommy can use to write -up what is needed to buy for the baby, it's a little girl, so went for totally pink,lol, now all she has to do is to change the little notepad when full, i must admit, i like how this came out, hope you do too...........:))

I am sure we will be seeing a lot more Smoochie's in blogland after you've seen her..........hehehhe

Thanks for popping over, appreciate each and every comment!!!

Shopping Delight!!!

Hi everyone,

No i did not fall off the face of the earth, lol, still no puter and work is hectic, just have no energy left at night.

Anyway, did get to play a bit this weekend, yikes, nearly over again, this will be my 4th entry into the CDAC PROGRESSIVE CHALLENGES #6 , i have used this cutie from Inked Treasures and a-shopping she went,lol and , by the lovely smile, i would say she had a ball too...............:))

When i saw this image, i just knew what i wanted to do, a friend of mine who dabble in all different kinds of crafts, but have a love towards Altered Art, are always on the look out for something different and when i found these flowers at a boot sale, i just knew she would love it!!! Her Birthday is tomorrow( know she would not look at my blog,lol) , so this is a b/day prezzie for a special friend....

Warning::: Picture heavy.........hehehehe

Challenges i am entering this project into::::
Flutter By Wednesday's - Friendship
2 Sisters Challenge - Anything Goes
Challenge Up Your Life - Friends

Thanks for visiting, love all the comments, hope you like...........:))

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

The Light in my Life!!

Hi everyone,

Hope you are fine, this warm, but totally windy Wednesday in South Africa, been extremely hot yesterday too, if i had to loose weight accordinging to the many drops running down my face, yikes, will have to jump around in the shower to get wet........LOL

This is my 3rd entry into the CDAC Progressive Challenge #6 and i used the image from Daisy Doodles, elegant and fun.

I kept the candles white and just added a little color on the pattern and then my leaves and berries, oh yes off coarse, my flame, how can i forget that...........hehehe

When i look at this, it really hit me that Xmas is just round the corner, wow, 2011 sure went with a speed!!

Would love for you to join us in the fun, and fun it has been so far, each challenge something new and super images that the sponsors/artist's gave us to play with, a Big Thank You to each and everyone for being so generous!!!!!!!!

Sunday, November 6, 2011

So Delicate...............

Hi, yeah, me again............*big smiles*

I seem to have missed so many challenges, yikes, when i get to the blog another challenge is up..........hehehehe, but that is life and i am getting this one in by the skin on my teeth.........LOL

I simply love Whoopsie Daisy's images and Challenges and this week is a Sketch Challenge, love that even more, lol, don't have to think so hard, right..........

Loved the sketch, the image is uber cute , used some copic's and then added my flowers and pearls, gotta love that combo, don't ya???

I used the following sentiment ::
Joy is a flower that blooms when you do!! Being thankful to a friend for always being there for me!!!

Challenge i would like to enter::::::::::

Flutterby Wednesday
- Gratitude/Thankfulness ( use a fairy/butterfly or angel)

Vintage Brooch..

Hello there again,

This happens when you have not posted in ages, then you have to jump to get things done, lol, not complaining at all, absolutely love doing this and with this stunning image from Angela from Crafting With Jack , i could not help but play, really enjoyed this, made a large and a small copy. Now the smaller one i attached to the bottom part of an old brooch, fitting right................:))

Used some stickles for sparkle and then added a few 'Teardrop Pearls' from PIZZAZZ APLENTY , it really just added that certain pizzaz to the card, do have a look see at the store, Judy have some stunning deals and her specials are super!!!

Also entering this card into the following challenges:::::::::

Birthday Sundaes - Add B/Day wording on the front
Party Time Tuesday - Photo Inspiration

Thanks for stopping by, have a super, duper day!!!

Saturday, November 5, 2011

Get Well Soon!!!

Ok, ok, i know, total overload, so sorry, but have to grab my chance when it present itself, lol..........

I made a 'Get Well Card' for a friend who is feeling a bit under the weather and thought that this cutie by Stef aka Glitterbabe was the perfect image, she also adores animals, so will like this , i know................:))

Do go and check out the STORE , there are so many super images and Stef added some new ones that is absolutely perfect for Thanksgiving !!!

Hope you like and see y'all later, alligator!!

Vacation or Bust!!!

Hello, me again,

I am on my 2nd entry into the CDAC Progressive Challenges #6 and this time i used the image from Designed 2 Delight, such a cute image!!

Now this guy is on vacation and as you can see, really enjoying himself here, lol, makes one feel like joining in the fun.......hehehehe

Water Painting......

Hello there,

Hope your weekend have been fab so far!! Overcast here wit word on rain, but that's fine, even nicer for playing, right..........LOL

Over at CDAC - Crafters Digital Art Centre for those that might not know,lol, we are allready in Progressive Challenge #6 , wow , can you believe it went so quick!!

For my 1st entry , i am using the image from Gingerloft, so lovely and serene, i tried to color it to look like a water painting, i quite like the result and then just matted the image with two corner edges, sure looks like a painting on the wall, ya think???? Added no embellies cause the bg paper are so gorjuss, from Upikit International, it makes it's own statement..............:)))

Thanks so much for stopping by, hope you like.........:))

My Very 1st..........................

Hello everyone,

So sorry for not posting for so long, yikes , feel like ages and ages..........LOL

Work is extremely hectic at the mo, we are busy with workshops for the last couple of month's now and there were the prepping beforehand, so i am all bushed at night, not much energy for crafting, but made some time today, so enjoyed it, made a few cards............... yippeeeeeeeeeee
Must say, i have a whole lot of colored images, coloring really relaxes me, but so many times it happens that i did the image and when i get time for the challenge, it is closed,lol, into the drawer is goes...........hehehe

Now this card is a 1st for me, my very 1st Maggie, i have been in love with them since seeing them way back yonder, but just never had the courage to do one, silly really i know, but that's me, so will also be entering a few new challenges this time, let me know what you think!!
Thanks for stopping by, it means so much to me and so appreciate every comment made, it warms my heart............:))

Challenges i am entering this card into::::::::

Just Magnolia - Anything Goes , may add Lace and Pearls
Simon Says Stamp Challenge - Use Buttons
Bunny Zoe's Crafts - Lace It Up
Secret Crafter Saturday Challenge - Use Ribbon, Lace and Flowers
Chrissy D Designs - Use a technique